AMAZONAS_Vol1_Issue1_GeneraWOW_Subscribe_468_X_60_0.03_steps_256colors_6_frames

Convention

viewer

 

CAOAC convention

[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/caoac-convention/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-007_1024_680.jpg]360
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/caoac-convention/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-017_1024_680.jpg]350
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/caoac-convention/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-023_1024_680.jpg]290
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/caoac-convention/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-027_1024_680.jpg]290
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/caoac-convention/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-047_1024_680.jpg]320
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/caoac-convention/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-059_1024_680.jpg]280
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/caoac-convention/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-069_1024_680.jpg]380
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/caoac-convention/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-084_1024_680.jpg]290
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/caoac-convention/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-089_1024_680.jpg]280
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/caoac-convention/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-096_1024_680.jpg]270
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/caoac-convention/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-109_1024_680.jpg]300
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/caoac-convention/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-179_1024_680.jpg]260
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/caoac-convention/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-197_1024_680.jpg]320
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/caoac-convention/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-201_1024_680.jpg]340
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/caoac-convention/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-202_1024_680.jpg]300
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/caoac-convention/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-209_1024_680.jpg]250
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/caoac-convention/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-213_1024_680.jpg]230
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/caoac-convention/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-215_1024_680.jpg]230
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/caoac-convention/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-221_1024_680.jpg]270
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/caoac-convention/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-225_510_768.jpg]220
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/caoac-convention/thumbs/thumbs_p1020760_1024_768.jpg]230
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/caoac-convention/thumbs/thumbs_p1020761_1024_768.jpg]170
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/caoac-convention/thumbs/thumbs_p1020873_1024_768.jpg]150

CAOAC Fish Show

[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-030_1024_680.jpg]260
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-098_1024_680.jpg]330
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-118_1024_680.jpg]290
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-119_1024_680.jpg]290
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-120_1024_680.jpg]310
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-122_1024_680.jpg]280
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-123_1024_680.jpg]270
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-126_1024_680.jpg]270
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-128_1024_680.jpg]260
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-134_1024_680.jpg]280
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-135_1024_680.jpg]260
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-136_1024_680.jpg]270
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-141_1024_680.jpg]310
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-142_1024_680.jpg]280
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-144_1024_680.jpg]260
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-145_1024_680.jpg]270
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-158_1024_680.jpg]390
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-159_1024_680.jpg]350
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_ace-fish-show-2013-160_1024_680.jpg]310
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020751_1024_768.jpg]380
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020753_1024_768.jpg]290
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020754_1024_768.jpg]340
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020755_1024_768.jpg]260
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020758_1024_768.jpg]290
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020770_1024_768.jpg]250
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020779_1024_768.jpg]210
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020782_1024_768.jpg]200
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020787_1024_768.jpg]220
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020798_1024_768.jpg]220
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020803_1024_768.jpg]240
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020807_1024_768.jpg]200
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020813_1024_768.jpg]200
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020814_1024_768.jpg]200
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020820_1024_768.jpg]220
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020824_1024_768.jpg]190
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020829_1024_768.jpg]250
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020830_1024_768.jpg]170
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020832_1024_768.jpg]170
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020843_1024_768.jpg]210
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020848_1024_768.jpg]160
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020851_1024_768.jpg]160
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020852_1024_768.jpg]160
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020866_1024_768.jpg]140
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020869_1024_768.jpg]160
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020872_1024_768.jpg]180
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020878_1024_768.jpg]170
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020885_1024_768.jpg]190
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020893_1024_768.jpg]140
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020897_1024_768.jpg]160
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020898_1024_768.jpg]150
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020900_1024_768.jpg]220
[img src=http://www.edmontonfish.com/wp-content/flagallery/fishes/thumbs/thumbs_p1020901_1024_768.jpg]240

The results of the fish show are listed bellow. Congratulations winners!

Best Junior Entry in Show

Sponsored By: J&J Reptiles

Entry 26-5: Channa aurantimaculata

Jade Pham

 

Best Plant in Show

Sponsored by: Roseiko Enterprises Inc. (Randy Roesler)

Entry 28-8: Anubias barteri barteri

Paul Belanger

 

Best Cichlid in Show

Sponsored By: Double Diamond Electronics Ltd

Entry 9-3: Guianacara stergiosi

Eugene Wourms

Best Catfish in Show

Sponsored by: Paul Belanger (ACE member)

Entry 10-8: Corydoras C007 (James Bond Cory)

Paul Belanger

 

Best Killifish in Show

Sponsored by: Mr. Dung Nguyen (ACE member)

Entry 18-5: Hypsolebias magnificus

Peter DeSouza

 

Best Livebearer in Show

Sponsored by: Wheaton Honda (Glenn Kirkland)

Entry 1-4: Moscow Black Guppy

Micheal Pham

 

Best Egglayer in Show

Sponsored by: Richard Choi

Entry 15-2: Danio margaritatus (Galaxy Rasbora)

Micheal Pham

 

Best Overall Entry In Show

Sponsored By: Big Al’s Aquarium Services

Entry 15-2: Danio margaritatus (Galaxy Rasbora)

Micheal Pham

 

People’s Choice

Sponsored By: Hagen (Fluval)

Entry: 27-4 Corydoras duplicareus

Paul Belanger

Best in Class:

Class Category Sponsored By  enterant place
1 Guppy, Male The Aquarium Society of Winnipeg
1-4 Poecilia reticulata, Moscow Black Guppy Michael Pham 1
1-2 Poecilia reticulata Red Guppy Jerry Yaremko 2
1-3 Poecilia reticulata, Albino Red Michael Pham 3
2 Guppy, Female  Paul Schneider (ACE member)
2-3 Poecilia reticulata, Red Guppy Michael Pham 1
2-1 Poecilia reticulata, Moscow Black Guppy Jerry Yaremko 2
2-2 Poecilia reticulata, Albino red Michael Pham 3
3 Xiphophorus species, swordtails  Bob & Noel Wright
3-02 X mayae Mayan Sword Bill Bishopp 1
3-03 X. helleri Common Sword Bill Bishopp 2
3-12 Xiphophorus montezuma Ivory Monty Jerry Yaremko 3
4 All other variety (AOV) Livebearer Educational Vivarium of Alberta
4-1 Jenynsia lineata One Sided Livebearer Bill Bishopp 1
4-2 Jenynsia onca One Sided Livebearer Bill Bishopp 2
4-4 Pocelia butleri Ann Marie Towell 3
5 Cichlids, Lake Tanganyika Kitchener Waterloo Aquarium Society
5-2 Lamprologus brichardi Rick Zemp 1
5-1 Julidochromis  marlieri Walte Diakau 3
5-4 Tropheus duboise Maswa Ed & Debbie Cocks 2
6 Cichlids, Lake Malawi Aquacare (Luke Stevenson)
6-4 Aulonocara korneliae  Blue Gold Peacock Walter Dickau 1
6-2 Aulonocara “German Red” German Red Shoulder Peacock (Adult Male) Steven Pearce 2
6-7 Aulonocara sp. Lawanda Lawanda Peacock Nick Mcreare 3
7 Old World, AOV Cichlid Asmtek (Francis Olaveja)
7-2 Pelvicachromis taeniatus Striped Krib Michael Pham 1
7-3 Pelvicachromis taeniatus Striped Krib Michael Pham 2
7-1 Pelvicachromis sacrimontis Scarlet Krib John Makaryshyn 3
8 New World, Dwarf Cichlid The Aquarium Society of Winnipeg
8-1 Microgeophagus ramirezi Blue Ram Eugene Wourms 1
8-2 Apistogramma agassizii Agassiz’s dwarf cichlid John Makaryshyn 2
8-3 Microgeophagus ramirezi Electric Blue Ram Jade Pham 3
9 New World, AOV Cichlid Exotic Aquatic
9-3 Guianacara Stergiosi Eugene Wourms 1
9-8 Pterophyllum scalare Angelfish Michael Pham 2
9-7 Pterophyllum scalare Angelfish Michael Pham 3
10 Corydoras, Brochis and Aspidoras Paul Belanger (ACE member)
10-8 Corydoras C007 James Bond corys Paul Belanger 1
10-2 Corydoras fowleri Eugene Wourms 2
10-3 Corydoras oiapoquensis Eugene Wourms 3
11 Catfish, Sucker mouth Eugene Wourms (ACE member)
11-9 Pterygoplichthys scrophus Rhino pleco Nick Mcreare 1
11-3 Peckoltia brevis Art Barnes 2
11-2 Ancistrus sp. wild type color pleco Art Barnes 3
12 Catfish, New World, AOV  Paradise Pet Centre
12-3 Tatia perugiae Spotted wood cat Peter DeSouza 1
12-2 Pimelodus blochii 4 lined Pictus cat Rudy Kern 2
12-1 Megalechis thoracata Dwarf armoured catfish Raymond Fong 3
13 Catfish, Old World, AOV Birger Kamprath (ACE member)
13-2 Synodontis lucipinnis Lisa Tomlinson 1
13-1 Phyllonemus typus Raymond Fong 2
13-3 Synodontis angelicus Michael Pham 3
14 Characins and Characoids  Bob & Noel Wright
14-1 Paracheirodon axelrodi cardinal tetra John Makaryshyn 1
14-3 Puntius ticto Odessa Barb John Makaryshyn 2
14-2 Nannostomus sp. pencil fish Jade Pham 3
15 Cyprinids Panda Flower
15-2 Danio margaritatus Galaxy rasbora Michael Pham 1
15-1 Notropis chrosomus Rainbow shiner John Makaryshyn 2
1-3 Laubuca dadiburjori Dadio danio Michael Pham 3
16 Killifish, Old World, Nothobranchius Southern Ontario Killifish Society
16-1 N. fuscotaeniata Bill Bishopp 1
16-2 N. kafuensis, Kayuni Kafuensis Bill Bishopp 2
16-3 N. lucius Loc. Kisko Peter DeSouza 3
17 Killifish, Old World, AOV Randi Davis (ACE member)
17-1 Aphyosemion australe Chocolate Lyretail Bill Bishopp 1
17-6 Fundolpanchax gardneri  CI. 08 Peter DeSouza 2
17-4 Fundolpanchax sjoestedti Blue Gularis Peter DeSouza 3
18 Killifish, New World Dan Grimbly (CAS member)
18-5 Hypsolebias magnificus Peter DeSouza 1
18-1 Fundulus chrysotus Goldenear Bill Bishopp 2
18-3 Kryptolebius marmoratus Mngrove Killie Bill Bishopp 3
19 Betta Splendens Betta Breeders Canada
19-3 Betta Splenden Orange Dragon Half Moon Catherine Salmon 1
19-5 Betta Splenden Dragon Plakat, female Ann Marie Towell 2
19-2 Betta Splenden  Gold Half Moon Catherine Salmon 3
20 Anabantids, AOV
20-2 Betta simplex Ann Marie Towell 1
20-5 Betta macrostoma Francis Olaveja 2
20-4 Betta sp, Mahachai Ann Marie Towell 3
21 Rainbowfish, All Species Regina Aquarium Society
21-4 Melanotaenia trifasciata Wonga Creek John Tummers 1
21-1 Melanotaenia praecox, Dwarf Neon Rainbow Jerry Yaremko 2
21-3 Melanotaenia splendida splendida Deep Water Creek Rainbow John Tummers 3
22 Sharks, Loaches and Eels CAOAC
22-2 Botia sidthimincki, Dwarf Loach Dwarf Loach Jerry Yaremko 1
22-1 Botia kubotai Brumese border Loach Bruce Christensen 2
22-3 Epalzeorhynchos bicolor Red-tailed Black Shark Ann Marie Towell 3
23 Brackish Second Cup (Whyte Ave 104 St)
23-2 Poecilia sphenops Mexican molly Michael Pham 1
23-3 Morgurnda adspersa Purple gudgeon John Makaryshyn 2
23-1 Poecilia latipinna Sailfin molly Michael Pham 3
24 Marine Fish & Inverts  Marine Aquaria
24-2  Palythoa Protopalythoa spp     coral Walter Dickau 1
24-3 Stenopis hispidus Coral Shrimp John Makaryshyn 2
24-1 Amphiprion ocellarius Clown fish Walter Dickau 3
25 Aquatic Non-Fish Animals  Educational Vivarium of Alberta
25-4 Ambystoma mexicanum Axoltl John Makaryshyn 1
25-2 Marmorkreb sp. Marbled selfcloning crawfish Catherine Salmon 2
25-1 Cynops ensicauda Gold Dust Newt Raymond Fong 3
26 Egglayers, AOV Fred
26-1 Pantodon buchholzi African Butterfly Fish Steven Pearce 1
26-4 Channa spec. fire and ice’ snakehead Eugene Wourms 2
26-5 Channa sstewartii golden snakehead Jade Pham 3
27 Species Group or Pairs, Fish Calgary Aquarium Society
27-5 Corydoras sp. C009 Green lazer corys Paul Belanger 1
27-4 Corydoras duplicareus Paul Belanger 2
27-1 Hyphessobrycon columbianus Columbian tetra Art Barnes 3
28 Aquatic Plants Ottawa Valley Aquarium Society
28-8 Anubias barteri Paul Belanger 1
28-2 Crypt. Wendtii   Jerry Yaremko 2
28-7 Taxiphyllum barbieri Java moss Rick Zemp 3
29 Beautiful, 10 Gallon or Smaller Second Cup (Whyte Ave 104 St)
29-2 2.5 gallon Michael Pham 1
29-1 5 gallon Michael Pham 2
30 Photography Saskatoon Aquarium Society
30-2 Rainbow Fish Hans Yamamoto 1
30-3 Killifish Hans Yamamoto 2
30-1 Pea Puffer Hans Yamamoto 3

Click Here to download the show booklet.

 

Schedule of Events for May 17-19, 2013

 

Friday May 17

 

5:00 pm Fish Room Opens

 

7:30 pm Speaker Session #1 Anton Lamboj: Fascination Tanzania. Landscape, Fishes and Other Animals

 

9:00 pm Hospitality Room Open

 

12:00 pm Fish Room Closes

 

Saturday May 18

 

9:00 am Fish Room Judging Begins

 

9:30 am Speaker Session #2 Peter DeSouza: Killifish for Hard Water

11:00 am Speaker Session #3 Ian Fuller: Keeping and Breeding Corydoras Catfish

 

12:30 pm Lunch

 

1:30 pm Speaker Session #4 Anton Lamboj: Ananbantoids. More than Just Bubble Makers

 

3:00 pm Speaker Session #5 Ian Fuller: Live Foods

 

4:30 pm Photography Workshop with Speakers (Bring your Equipment)

 

6:30 pm Awards Banquet

 

8:00 pm Speaker Session # 6 Anton Lamboj: Collection in North Gabon

 

9:30 pm Fish Room Closes,  Hospitality Room Opens

 

Sunday May 19

Morning

9:00 am Auction Registration and Drop off

 

10:00 am Auction Viewing

 

11:00 am Auction Starts

 

4:00 pm Fish Room Teardown

 

The prize for best of show was a trophy  hand carved by world renowned Brian Walsh, similar to the one seen bellow. A second carving was raffled off during the convention.

 

Sturisoma

More examples of Brian’s art can be seen on his Website

Edmonton Hotel and Convention Centre
4520-76 Ave

Speakers:

Peter DeSouza
Anton Lamboj
Ian Fuller

Admission is free!

The aquarium show had the following classes.

Classes for ACE 2013 Show

Class sponsorship $50 per class

Class Category Sponsored By 
1 Guppy, Male The Aquarium Society of Winnipeg
2 Guppy,   Female  Paul Schneider (ACE member)
3 Xiphophorus   species, swordtails  Bob & Noel Wright
4 All   other variety (AOV) Livebearer Educational Vivarium of Alberta
5 Cichlids,   Lake Tanganyika Kitchener Waterloo Aquarium Society
6 Cichlids,   Lake Malawi Aquacare (Luke Stevenson)
7 Old   World, AOV Asmtek (Francis)
8 New   World, Dwarf The Aquarium Society of Winnipeg
9 New   World, AOV Exotic Aquatic
10 Corydoras, Brochis   and Aspidoras Paul Belanger (ACE member)
11 Catfish,   Sucker mouth Eugene Wourms (ACE member)
12 Catfish,   New World, AOV Paradise Pet Centre
13 Catfish,   Old World, AOV Birger Kamprath (ACE member)
14 Characins   and Characoids  Bob & Noel Wright
15 Cyprinids Panda Flower
16 Killifish, Old World, Nothobranchius Southern Ontario Killifish Society
17 Killifish,   Old World, AOV Randi Davis (ACE member)
18 Killifish, New World Dan Grimbly (CAS member)
19 Betta   Splendens Betta Breeders Canada
20 Anabantids, AOV  CAOAC
21 Rainbowfish, All   Species Regina Aquarium Society
22 Sharks, Loaches and   Eels  CAOAC
23 Brackish Second Cup (Whyte Ave 104 St)
24 Marine Life
 Marine Aquaria
25 Aquatic Animals Non-Fish
 Educational Vivarium of Alberta
26 Egglayers, AOV  CAOAC
27 Species Group or   Pairs, Fish Calgary Aquarium Society
28 Aquatic Plants Ottawa Valley Aquarium Society
29 Beautiful, 10 Gallon   or Smaller Second Cup (Whyte Ave 104 St)
30 Photography Saskatoon Aquarium Society

Best of Show Awards

Best of Class Sponsorship $200 per class

Best Cichlid in Show

Sponsored By: Double Diamond Electronics Ltd.

Best Catfish in Show

Sponsored by: Paul Belanger (ACE member)

Best Killifish in Show

Sponsored by: Mr. Dung Nguyen (ACE member)

Best Livebearer in Show

Sponsored by: Wheaton Honda (Glenn Kirkland)

Best Egglayer in Show

Sponsored by: Richard Choi

Best Plant in Show

Sponsored by: Roseiko Enterprises Inc. (Randy Roesler)

Best Junior Entry in Show

Sponsored By: J&J Reptiles

Peoples Choice $500

Sponsored By: Hagen (Fluval)

Best in Show (overall) $500

Sponsored By Big AL’s Aquarium Services

Thank You Very Much to Our Sponsors. It is Your Generosity That made this Event Possible!

Unfortunately Juan Miguel Artigas was unable to attend the convention this year.

 

One Response to “Convention”

  • gills79:

    The 2013 CAOAC Convention looks to be a lot of fun, will definitely try to be there. Will keep a look out for more info on this event-but sounds like a great place to meet other fish enthusiasts like myself. Looking forward to it!!!!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.